Visa Information

The Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India has advised all Indian Missions and High Commissions to facilitate the visa process for participants and delegates to COP7.The responsibility of getting a visa lies with the applicant.

Diplomatic and Official Passport Holders

Holders of Diplomatic Passports should apply for a Diplomat Visa.
Holders of Official Passports should apply for an Official Visa.
Holders of Diplomatic and Official passports may contact the nearest Indian Embassy or High Commission for further information. Some useful links:

http://passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/online/visaServices
http://mea.gov.in/bvwa.htm
http://www.boi.gov.in/content/diplomaticofficial-visa-do

Participants holding regular passports (Not Diplomatic or Official)

These participants should apply for a Conference Visa.

How to apply for a Conference Visa

Delegates to the COP 7 conference should:

  • be registered for COP7 through their focal point persons
  • enter their passport details via the webpage Passport Details Collection
    (Please skip this step if you have already filled your passport details while booking your hotel through the Conference website)
  • an access key and document download link will be automatically emailed to each participant who fills in their passport details or books their hotel.
  • login to the given website with this access key, and download the Letter of Invitation and four Government “No Objection” letters.
  • Apply for a Conference Visa at the nearest Embassy of India or High Commission with the Invitation Letter, Conference Permission documents, and other documents described in the table below

Delegates from Afghanistan, Iraq, Pakistan and Sudan should:

  • be registered for COP7 through their focal point persons immediately
  • For participants from Pakistan:
    • The “Port-of-Entry” into India should be only via Delhi, Mumbai or Chennai for Pakistan citizens.
    • Pakistan citizens holding two passports should apply for visa on their Pakistan passport.

Documents supporting a Conference Visa

Documents required by the Indian Embassy or Consulate in your country may vary slightly from country to country.Participants are advised to please contact the nearest Indian Embassy or High Commission and to visit the websites for further details. Normally documents for a Conference Visa include those listed below.

Document Remarks
Online Visa Application Fill form at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in /visa/ Click the Regular Visa tab at the top left of the page.
In the next webpage, for Visa Type, from the dropdown choose “Conference/Seminar”.
Note your Temporary Reference Number at the top of the form. In case you are unable to complete all the form pages due to technical fault or any other reason, you can try later using your temporary reference number to retrieve your partially filled form.

The name and address of host is mentioned at the bottom of the Invitation Letter downloadable from the link below.

Two 50mm x 50mm photographs Portrait, face only
Ensure photos present the full head from top of hair to bottom of neck only.
Letter from your Institution Simple letter from the Institution you are associated with, identifying you and their relationship with you, and confirming that they understand you intend to visit India for COP7 from November 7-15, 2016 (plus any extra days stay for tourism).
Letter of Invitation Download from Invitation Letter and Conference Permissions link below.
Copies of Permissions from four Indian Government Agencies for holding of COP 7 Download from Invitation Letter and Conference Permissions link below.

Click here to Download Invitation Letter and Conference Permissions. Participants will need the Invitation Letter Access Key emailed to them. This Access Key is the login password to a website that facilitates the visa application process by auto-generating the official letter of invitation and Government of India “No Objection” letters.

These documents must be submitted by the applicant along with any other documents required by the local embassy.

Visa General Information

Foreign visitors entering India must possess a passport valid for at least 6 months after their date of entry into India, except in the case of nationals of Bhutan and Nepal, who need only carry suitable means of identification. There should be at least two blank pages in the passport.

The list of Indian diplomatic missions overseas can be consulted at: